Oat oil



Oat oil is a clear, lightly colored oil with a mild natural odor that is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids, also called polar lipids, and free of trans fatty acids. It has a stabilizing property in emulsions and oils and is extracted from a proprietary oat species of Avena Sativa. Oat oil has excellent shelf-life stability due to the high content of antioxidants unique to oats including Vitamin E. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Due to the extraction process used, Ceapro oat oil is a solvent-free product.

Functional Properties:
  • Powerful emollient (skin smoothener and softener)
  • Strong skin hydrating and moisturizing properties
  • Deep antioxidant activity
Crude oat oil contains a very high level of antioxidants, more than every major oilseed, grain, or grain by-product except wheat germ.




Applications for oat oil

Luxury skin care products, baby products, sun product, and massage oils.